Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: A thread for ECU2.0 Questions


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:
RE: A thread for ECU2.0 Questions


Thanks Petrik, I kinda Figured you did it for a reason. smile

Thanks for clearing up the O2 question.....I will proceed with trying out the Bazzaz Map feature for TPS, and use my Wego3(wideband) to "Attempt" tuning IAP??? I will report back progress. nod.gif
 

__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

BiggDaddyBusa08 wrote:

Im a little confused here,but can I check Air/Fuel ratio withis or will I need another device to do that?



You will need some other wideband device for tuning. The stock O2 sensor is Narrow Band, which means it's not fast enough to use for acurate AFR tuning. However it does do some adjusting(at least this is my understanding of it)at cruising and light load Map Area's.(Petrik Please feel free to correct me if this is not Acurate)
   

 



__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:



Yes, within the factory sensor limitations. As you can see from the conversion table above that its not really accurate exept around 14.x mixtures. Also at this stage this feature is not tested and validated with a wide band oxygen sensor. I hope that someone on this forum could give feedback of how close to the reality these theorethical values are.

gen2datastreamafr.jpg



-- Edited by PetriK on Monday 20th of July 2009 05:22:59 AM

__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Build 2.0.1.46
- Included a crude AFR monitoring on engine data monitor and a faceuplift of the enginedata screen

gen2datastream.jpg

-- Edited by PetriK on Monday 20th of July 2009 08:50:24 AM

__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Build 2.0.1.47

- Added Battery voltage at injector drivers to Enginedata

__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

wow petrik the face plate looks awesome :) Nice work as always

__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

Petrik......YOU ARE THE MAN!!!!!!! That looks Sweet Brother! headbang.gif

__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

PetriK wrote:

Build 2.0.1.47

- Added Battery voltage at injector drivers to Enginedata




 Petrik, I have a error message that keeps popping up not allowing me to update???
this is what is says
"unable to Run or install Program. The application requires that assembly  Microsoft. visualbasic.Powerpacs.Vs version 9.0.0.0 be installed in Global assembly Cache (Gac) first."
Any Idea to what this is, do I need to install somryhing else to get V 2.0.1.47? Thanks



__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

hmm weird i just downloaded ver 47 without that message,

__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

smithabusa wrote:

hmm weird i just downloaded ver 47 without that message,




 I dont know what the h3ll is going on???? I even completely uninstalled everything to to do with ee2 and reinstalled.....But when I try to lunch it, it comes back with the above error message? confuse



__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

Well I googled the error message to see if its something I need to install an update or something.....but from what I read and can find it has to do with the way the software is written? Something about if "clickonce" was used instead of "frameworks" this will happen? So I guess I will have to see what Petrik has to say in order to resolve this.

Greg, You said you got the update to work?, have you physically tried to lunch it....cuz thats when I get the error message. Thanks

-- Edited by ToXSicK RoCKeT on Monday 20th of July 2009 02:18:01 PM

-- Edited by ToXSicK RoCKeT on Monday 20th of July 2009 02:18:24 PM

__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

yep i saw the new gauge plates

__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

smithabusa wrote:

yep i saw the new gauge plates




 Actually, I just noticed it's update "49" we're up to now....thats the one im having an issue with.



__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


Thanks for the feedback. Will look into this soon.


__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Date:

I am having this same issue as Toxsick, i install this software at the link below and still no go
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=371368A8-7FDC-441F-8E7D-FE78D96D4063&displaylang=en

thanks
richie



__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

On my test xp laptop this installed without poblems.

Build 2.0.1.50
- Aquapack and Agauge forced local install
- Mircosoft powerpacks forced a local copy install


__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Date:

Petrick you are awesome, its working perfect now

thanks
richie



__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

PetriK wrote:

On my test xp laptop this installed without poblems.

Build 2.0.1.50
- Aquapack and Agauge forced local install
- Mircosoft powerpacks forced a local copy install




 Petrik.....You never cease to Amaze me! Its works Perfect now smile Thank You Sir!



__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


On this version the sensor values are at this moment "best guess" values. I need to get a SDS unit to validate all values to match the SDS data. E.g. temperature number may look a bit arbitrary and not real C or F.



__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

i just shipped a sds unit off to a guy in australia today, man those things are EXPENSIVE!!!

__________________


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Date:

lol, well thats no good

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


I think it was around 700euro or so over here with 3weeks delivery time - so compared to our interfaces its fairly expensive, but compared to some other parts its quite ok. The SDS should be here in a week or two now so that we can get the numbers to match exactly.


__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

Petrik, if you haven't already bought it I can save you some money

__________________


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Date:

Petrik,

Do you have the lc-1 plugin for ecu editor 2?
Do you plan on doing an auto tune feature or a feature that would suggest what maps to change? I am sure we would need another box to control this feature

Richie

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Richie,

Not that advanced yet. Still a lot of things to be done to have a good tuning tool for dyno environment.

My datalogger for gen2 is now tech edge 3b1.

__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Date:

ok understood, guess beggers can't be choosers, lol

guess its time to buckle down and learn the code

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Build 2.0.1.51
- Added Cxx and DTC type errorcodes under gear display.
- Validated that Clear DTC button removes the errorcodes from immediate memory


__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

so the GEN II Busas will store error codes in memory even after key has been shut off? More like on auto's vs the old gen 1 busas that lost it as soon as you killed power.

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


Looks like so. The Clear DTC only clears those from active memory, I have not tried clearing the long term memory yet which according to spec looks possible.

__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 741
Date:

SO NO AUTOMATIC RESET OF ERROR CODE LIKE THE GEN1, THAT'S GOOD. GOOD WORK PETRIK LIKE THE NEW GAUGE DATA SCREEN...thumbsup.gif  

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Build 2.0.1.55

- Changed installer prerequisities to include .net 3.5sp1. That way it should automatically always fetch the .net package without user need to download it separately.


__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

oh wow, you have no idea how helpful that is :)

__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

PetriK wrote:

Build 2.0.1.55

- Changed installer prerequisities to include .net 3.5sp1. That way it should automatically always fetch the .net package without user need to download it separately.



Thats Sweet Petrik smile .......Do you ever Sleep Brother? lol

 



__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

not to be asking for too much, but any chance of throwing hte ftdi .exe driver in there as well?

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Greg, if you ask from ftdi about copyright I can look into including the ftdi exe. Thats not as easy as microsoft anyway.

But then more important matters, just returned from dynoing my k9 for 4 hours. Found out some bugs in software and a handful of improvements. I really would like to first thank mr sami vittaniemi (Finland, Espoo) who allows me to run as a dyno operator on his shop.

The report is the following:
- Installation to a dyno station pc which is not connected to a network is a pain. It requires literally hundreds of megabytes downloading and transferring to the pc. The software needed was:
        1. Microsoft Installer 4.5
        2. Microsoft .net 3.5 including sp1, around 225mb totally
        3. Hayabusa Ecueditor 2.0.1 setup disk
       (4. FTDI drivers, were already installed)
So this is an improvement area as for an average dynoshop owner we need to include all this on a disk. After downloading all this the program installed nicely.

- As the gen1 and gen2 interfaces are different, the current com port setup is a pain. At minimum we need to have a different settings parameter, but ultimately the full com port setting up must be renewed at some point.

- The sensor readings are somewhat off. This lists what works in current release and what does not:
        1 . RPM - OK
        2. Temperature graphics - OFF
        3. Gear display - OK
        4. Errorcodes - OK
        5. Clear DTC - OK, removes only working memory
        6. CLT - off
        7. TPS - OK
        8. IAP diff - off
        9. Fuel pw - ok
        10. Ign deg - ok
        11. AFR - OK (this was surprisingly close to dyno AFRs when in range)
        12. INJ volt - seems to be ok
        13. STP - seemst to be ok
        14. Forgot to test MS, Clutch and neutral positions

- As IAP numbers are off I could not tune the IAP map. It looks that I have mixed IAP and AP sensor readings throughout. (This is a major bug #1 that I need to fix.)

- TPS map tuning was succesfull. Anyhow I did not get the desired results with TPS < 30%. May have something to do that we had oxy sensor at the end of the pipe.

- Fast flashing seemed to work really nicely
- There may be a bug in full flashing under very rare conditions that occur only when dynoing the bike (setting dynomode). To me some segments were flashed too fast.

- I dynoed each TPS area separately as with gen1. The bike reacted very well to dyno changes after learning how big value changes are needed.
- TPS number should be bigger so that its clearly visible for dynoing each TPS range separately.
- The screen could show a clear indicator, e.g. colours when cursor is in one TPS column and if the TPS is not. This will help dynoing one TPS range at a time.

- When pressing "Flash" button the "engine data monitor" com port should be closed automatically. When flash is finished and the swicht is flipped back the engine data monitor should be reactivated. This small change would make dynoing very smooth process.
- There could be a traffic light type indicator showing when the switch is flipped into programming or engine data monitoring mode. That way the dyno operator would know the switch position.
- Its very nice that the engine turns off when just flipping the switch and pressing the flash button. Unfortunately the clicking the engine data screen does not turn the engine back on...

- Unifying ignition maps seemed to improve power, but only a couple of hps.

- Returning from dynomode and going back to normal flashing mode the engine went lean by one AFR point. (This is a major bug #2 that I need to fix.)

Overall I was almost surpriced how everything worked and how easy the dynoing was with Hayabusa Ecueditor 2.0 even with its small improvement areas and those couple of  bugs. The key point here is that now its proven that we can also dynotune gen2 bikes and see the results. I only gained a few hp, but the engine was quite rich when started and got it run a quite a smooth curve when stopped (before returning from dynomode setting that needs fixing).





-- Edited by PetriK on Tuesday 21st of July 2009 03:30:48 PM

__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

very nice :)

2 questions though....

hp??

torque??

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


Oh,dynos are so different that absolute numbers dont tell much. This is a very much stock bike with only a different exhaust.

Maybe its more descriptive to say that akra 4-2-2 and ecueditor tune gave 7hp more than with yoshi 4-2-1 bike with a powercommander tune. But 8hp less than a bike with intake on exhaust and degreed cams with a powercommander tune.



__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 34
Date:

WOW all these new updates comming out. I think Petrik needs to write a book on all this stuff so we can keep up with all of it. lol

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


Bug2: There is (was) a bug that only cyl1 maps are properly edited when tuning the maps. In fastmode the bike only uses cyl1 maps so therefore mapping works well in fastmore. This bug becomes visible only when going back from fastmode to normal mode. Will be fixed in one of the next releases.







__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 34
Date:

- I dynoed each TPS area separately as with gen1. The bike reacted very well to dyno changes after learning how big value changes are needed.
- TPS number should be bigger so that its clearly visible for dynoing each TPS range separately.



Petri did you come up with a number of change in AFR per number in the map?

EX: .1 afr = 5 map numbers or something to this extent


__________________
08 Busa


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


Usually its not that easy, no number per afr point. Minor changes between +-0.2AFR is usually 2 points at higher rpms but with +-1afr +-5% may not be enough - it may depend on the bike a lot.

Also the gas velocity in exhaust makes it difficult to know the exact rpm point. After dynoing a couple of times it usually becomes very easy to get a feeling how bike reacts.

To me getting afr correct is more like a 2 dimensional exponential formula rather than linear expression.






__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Build 2.0.1.56

- Bug#2 fixed, now the change from fast mode to normal mode copies the dynoed map contents to all cylinders.
- Flashing sequence synchronized with gauge so that it reactivates gauge if it was active when flashing started. Dynoing will be faster and more fluent.
- Flashing detects at the end when switch will be turned back to normal engine data monitoring position. This way the engine data can be reactivated and also the engine can be started.
- Added a status light to indicate when enginedata is active. This way the dyno operator will see when engine can be started.
- Changed TPS% display large so that its easier for the dyno operator to follow what is the TPS reading that is being dynoed.



__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

clap.gif Very Nice Petrik smile


__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 741
Date:

BY HOW MUCH IS THE IAP DIFF. OFF?



__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

just downloaded version 57 i think it was

doing a fast flash, and its taking a long time so far

counting all the way up 0123456789A right now. Has the fast flash feature changed to include more data now?



__________________


Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 97
Date:

Great work Petrik.

Have you had the opportunity to use the 3B1 wideband datalogger?

I'll have the opportunity to set it up next week on the K8. I've kept the bike stock to get a benchmark. I'm very keen to see the relationship between the real time AFR and the reading on ECU Editor.

Camel

__________________
Something wonderful is going to happen...


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Yes, sorry forgot to document that.

Build 2.0.1.56
- As a safety feature changed flashing so that file open always causes a full reflash. After this inialization you can go to fastmode and use it for dynoing. Based on some earlier experiences its possible that the ecu firmware does not match whats is in computer memory, so this initalization flash ensures that everything matches.
- Initialization full flash is not performed if verify is succesfull

3B1 is still on the desk. Waiting for some connectors.

__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

i flashed the ecu 3 times in fast mode, each time i would get an akc error towards the end of the flash, but it was doing a full flash each time. ill try verifying and then doing fast flash.

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Please note exact position when ACK error happens. Also also need to know what other programs were running simultaneously with flashing. Any background programs or desktop activity my interfere with programming which is time sensitive.

On 3 pc:s (xp at home, vista64 at home and xp at dynostation) I have not recently received any ACK errors since changed timing a bit.



__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

first time i think it said block 13, second time maybe block 10.

i had an internet explorer (2 of them i think) window open.

i start running verify this morning, it was taking a while and i saw it getting false's but had to leave for work.

__________________
«First  <  1 2 3 412  >  Last»  | Page of 12  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us


Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard