Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: A thread for ECU2.0 Questions


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:
RE: A thread for ECU2.0 Questions



What is the processor speed and memory avail ?

If an older pc one really needs to close all the applications while flashing, otherwise you will get ack errors.

If there is an ack error, there will be differences for sure as ack error means that the flashing process gets aborted.


__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

its a xp, older unit, not very good, and had 1 gig of ram but recently pulled 1/2 of that out as i was having issues. I can try again with my work computer as its a better machine

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Please do so. I think we really should put a minimum processor and memory requirement for flashing and data monitoring.

__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Build 2.0.2.0
- Fixed the IAP tuning, tested to work on desktop workbench. Problem was that the scaling was different for IAP map than previously
- Tested various sensors, new tested sensors list is the following.
1 . RPM - OK
2. Temperature graphics - OK
3. Gear display - OK
4. Errorcodes - OK
5. Clear DTC - OK, removes only working memory
6. CLT - OK (slight offset at cold temps)
7. TPS - OK
8. IAP diff - OK
9. Fuel pw - OK, does not calculate various compensations into map values
10. Ign deg - OK
11. AFR - OK
12. INJ volt - OK
13. STP - seemst to be OK
14. Clutch and neutral switch positions OK
15. Surrounding air pressure kPA, seems to work
16. Intake air pressure kPA, seems to work
17. Intake air temperature, seems to work (slight offset at cold temps)
- Engine running temperature was tested agains fan on and off values which are known and precise points.
- Changed communications and temperature gauge led type to windings font. Microsoft powerpacks did not autoinstall properly on an XP pc.
- Set autoupdate to check updates every time the application starts. If this causes hassle, can move it back to 7 day cycles. Hope that this way will get more prompt feedback about problems.



__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

cool :) if you aren't connected to the internet will that cause an issue when it tries to auto update?

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

i was unable to download the latest version, it got to the framework installed, and after about 5 minutes of nothing happening i got this message

Component .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 has failed to install with the following error message:
"The user has cancelled the installation. .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 has not been installed."

The following components failed to install:
- .NET Framework 3.5 SP1

See the setup log file located at 'C:\DOCUME~1\G36A8~1.SMI\LOCALS~1\Temp\VSD517.tmp\install.log' for more information.

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1247
Date:

I have seen .net install errors in the past for other applications. Solution was to completely remove all .net components on the entire PC and reinstall. Not saying that is required, just that it worked in the past (back with .net 2.x)

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


Interesting. How did it run before without framework, no idea. I am looking into flashing right now.



__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1344
Date:

i am going to use ee2 on a turbo race bike that is going to puerto rico,greg you did not respond to my pm on the other site??do you have a box to send him??if not how long before they are ready?I am going to do the initial flash on the bench and i would like for him to have one there on the island to be able to make changes as needed.    thanks   marc

__________________

09 busa.????? now what....still got what it takes.......!

I got what you need...!
www.poweredbyford.com

www.marc@poweredbyford.com

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1344
Date:

1:  petrik,on the rmp drop down box 12,500 is the highest rpm available,is it tested to that rpm?
2: on the race bike for pr i currently have the rpm set to 13,000 and we shift it at 12,600 to 12,800,if i reflash it with ee2 and just change timing will ee2 do it or does it do a checksum and will not let me flash it due to it being edited with romraider?I was edited with the stuff that you seen but the only thing done was rev/speed in which it functions correctly.

__________________

09 busa.????? now what....still got what it takes.......!

I got what you need...!
www.poweredbyford.com

www.marc@poweredbyford.com

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

sorry stocker i replied from my blackberry maybe it didn't make it.

i have boxes with bench flashing harnesses, but have no bike harnesses, someone is helping me out making them and he is hours away from me, hoping in the next week to have like 50 harnesses complete. i have about 20 boxes made up, and about 3 bench harnesses complete. It would flash fine but wouldn't be able to view gauge data on the bike.

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


Can raise 12500 higher, but there are limiters within ecu that are not documented and that may affect this limit. But you know your stuff. Next build after some quite lenghty testing about flashing algorithms will have 13000 limit.



__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

i went into control panel and removed net framework 3.5, and now trying to re-install latest software but it seems to be hanging up on the 3.5 SP1 install again.

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


ok - sorry about the trouble. let me see the parameters for required 3rd party sotware after I have done some testing with flashing.



__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


btw - on the dyno when we installed the .net 3.5sp1 it felt like hangning for 10, minutes but it was just installing. Check your processor time use for processes to see if it really is doing something.


__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1344
Date:

thanks petrik,but if i flash it with ee2 will i loose the 13,000 rev limit? I used my mr32rr and we both know that it is not avail to public and ee2 is, thats why i would like to get him set-up with something that is available to the public.I cannot fly to the island,or keep shipping  the ecu back and forth in order to make changes.It seems that you are on a roll with ee2 and i want to change but my problem is the bike is set-up and is working very well,well enough to win national races on the island and i just do not want to make them start to make changes this late into the season with the set-up on the bike.



__________________

09 busa.????? now what....still got what it takes.......!

I got what you need...!
www.poweredbyford.com

www.marc@poweredbyford.com

 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

Hello Petrik, I was able to upload the new version of EE2(I did un-install everything prior though), and yes...Net 3.5 part DOES take a while, but does finalize. However when I try to Download EE2 from the "setup" Icon I keep getting the same error message I was b4 when I tried to D/L  V 2.0.1.49 confuse This is what it says;

"unable to Run or install Program. The application requires that assembly  Microsoft. visualbasic.Powerpacs.Vs version 9.0.0.0 be installed in Global assembly Cache (Gac) first."

Any idea's? Anyone else having this issue?
Thanks


-- Edited by ToXSicK RoCKeT on Wednesday 22nd of July 2009 07:41:53 PM

__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Date:

ToXSicK RoCKeT wrote:

Hello Petrik, I was able to upload the new version of EE2(I did un-install everything prior though), and yes...Net 3.5 part DOES take a while, but does finalize. However when I try to Download EE2 from the "setup" Icon I keep getting the same error message I was b4 when I tried to D/L  V 2.0.1.49 confuse This is what it says;

"unable to Run or install Program. The application requires that assembly  Microsoft. visualbasic.Powerpacs.Vs version 9.0.0.0 be installed in Global assembly Cache (Gac) first."

Any idea's? Anyone else having this issue?
Thanks


-- Edited by ToXSicK RoCKeT on Wednesday 22nd of July 2009 07:41:53 PM





I am getting the same error Toxsick

 



__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1344
Date:

i just installed 2.0.2.0 no problems took 35 seconds?????

__________________

09 busa.????? now what....still got what it takes.......!

I got what you need...!
www.poweredbyford.com

www.marc@poweredbyford.com

 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

stocker wrote:

i just installed 2.0.2.0 no problems took 35 seconds?????




 Are you running XP Stocker? I'm still getting the same error message????



__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1344
Date:

thanks greg,i will inform him to see what he wants to do,i am going to be takeing a break from  testing stuff and concentrate on my new turbo bike and my ecu project for a while till it is completed....i'll let you know....marc

__________________

09 busa.????? now what....still got what it takes.......!

I got what you need...!
www.poweredbyford.com

www.marc@poweredbyford.com

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1344
Date:

ToXSicK RoCKeT wrote:

stocker wrote:

i just installed 2.0.2.0 no problems took 35 seconds?????




 Are you running XP Stocker? I'm still getting the same error message????



no vista,1-32bit and 1-64bit on 2 different laptops.........

 



__________________

09 busa.????? now what....still got what it takes.......!

I got what you need...!
www.poweredbyford.com

www.marc@poweredbyford.com

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


The visual basic powerpacks was used for a couple of leds, but due to the fact that its almost impossible to get downloading correctly on XP it was removed from ee2.0.2. Now the problem seems to be that one part of the application seems to require it still even though its defined as not needed.



__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

You could try now with 2.0.2.2. I have not tested flashing completely with this one, seems to be working, but redesigned parts of it due to ack messages greg reported.

__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1344
Date:

installed 2.0.2.2 in 34 seconds no problems........

__________________

09 busa.????? now what....still got what it takes.......!

I got what you need...!
www.poweredbyford.com

www.marc@poweredbyford.com

 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

PetriK wrote:

You could try now with 2.0.2.2. I have not tested flashing completely with this one, seems to be working, but redesigned parts of it due to ack messages greg reported.



I am still getting the same error message......I'm gonna un-install everything again and re-try it. I'll let ya know......

 



__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

yep version 3 just installed rocket fast :)

__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

smithabusa wrote:

yep version 3 just installed rocket fast :)




I Concur....Message is authentic! horns.gif
Thank you Petrik! worship.gif



__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


Please test the flashing with verifying afterwards. I pushed this out without proper testing as I have some problems with my testbench ecu.


__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


Just as an explanation by problems with ecu I mean that there has been some current shorts, power spikes and other things going on this desk. I believe that there is some damage done when accidentially hit the +5V line with +12V.

ecusetup_22.7.2009.jpg




__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

Houston I think I have a problem....I just tried a Normal Test Re-Flash and at the end this is what happened!
I was at;
Normal Flash 89ABCDEF
Then I got this error;
***Checksum Error when validating the flash, Please ReFlash your ecu before using it***
After I clicked ok on error message, it said ECU Flash Complete.
I'm confused now, should I try to reflash it again?
Thanks

__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

I did a fast flash 8 fine, its doing normal flash now

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

i did fast flash fine it seems. Normal got this far...

Normal flash 89ABCD then it came up and said

No ACK after erasing, Programming aborted, reset ecu and reprogram.

__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

I just tried a Normal Flash again and I'm getting stopped @ the same place with the same error message.....checksum didnt validate???? no

__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1344
Date:

PetriK wrote:


Just as an explanation by problems with ecu I mean that there has been some current shorts, power spikes and other things going on this desk. I believe that there is some damage done when accidentially hit the +5V line with +12V.

ecusetup_22.7.2009.jpg



petrik's desk is hardcore!!!! thats dedication to his project.........

 



__________________

09 busa.????? now what....still got what it takes.......!

I got what you need...!
www.poweredbyford.com

www.marc@poweredbyford.com

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

I just tried another laptop with XP, running only ecu editor while flashing.

Same message while doing a normal flash. And same thing, it appears to fast flash fine.

__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

Petrik, im kinda Nervous to go any further now......is this error message(checksum)im getting mean that the ecu will not work correctly, i'm assuming the bike will not start now???

Maybe I should to try to Fast Flash it? confuse
Thanks


__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

Ok, well against my better judgment.....I went ahead and did a Fast Flash(WTH....it's only an ECU, Right?ashamed). It appears all went good, just as Greg said. I did not get any error messages and bike started and ran fine. smile

Question, what "exactlly" does the Verify ECU feature do? Does it just compare all the .bin files in the ECU to what ever EE2 Map you have loaded?
Thanks

__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

It should have flashed all segments from 0 to F for the checksum to work. Try with a new version, maybe I had an incorrect flag in that build to flash only segments 8 to F.

Checksum calculation may be incorrect or segment numnbers incorrect. Will look into it. Unfortunately I dont have an ecu to test it right now. The checksum was added very recently to flashing so that should be working now.

But anyway that means that flashing should now work better for greg and the others.






__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

ECU going in the mail EXPRESS tomorrow :)

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

Downloaded version 4

Just got the same result as with 3 except it went 0123456789ABCD then got the same message


__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

 The sensor readings are somewhat off. This lists what works in current release and what does not:
        1 . RPM - OK
        2. Temperature graphics - OFF
        3. Gear display - OK
        4. Errorcodes - OK
        5. Clear DTC - OK, removes only working memory
        6. CLT - off
        7. TPS - OK
        8. IAP diff - off
        9. Fuel pw - ok
        10. Ign deg - ok
        11. AFR - OK (this was surprisingly close to dyno AFRs when in range)
        12. INJ volt - seems to be ok
        13. STP - seemst to be ok
        14. Forgot to test MS, Clutch and neutral positions

- As IAP numbers are off I could not tune the IAP map. It looks that I have mixed IAP and AP sensor readings throughout. (This is a major bug #1 that I need to fix.)

- TPS map tuning was succesfull. Anyhow I did not get the desired results with TPS < 30%. May have something to do that we had oxy sensor at the end of the pipe.

- Fast flashing seemed to work really nicely
- There may be a bug in full flashing under very rare conditions that occur only when dynoing the bike (setting dynomode). To me some segments were flashed too fast.

- I dynoed each TPS area separately as with gen1. The bike reacted very well to dyno changes after learning how big value changes are needed.
- TPS number should be bigger so that its clearly visible for dynoing each TPS range separately.
- The screen could show a clear indicator, e.g. colours when cursor is in one TPS column and if the TPS is not. This will help dynoing one TPS range at a time.

- When pressing "Flash" button the "engine data monitor" com port should be closed automatically. When flash is finished and the swicht is flipped back the engine data monitor should be reactivated. This small change would make dynoing very smooth process.
- There could be a traffic light type indicator showing when the switch is flipped into programming or engine data monitoring mode. That way the dyno operator would know the switch position.
- Its very nice that the engine turns off when just flipping the switch and pressing the flash button. Unfortunately the clicking the engine data screen does not turn the engine back on...

- Unifying ignition maps seemed to improve power, but only a couple of hps.

- Returning from dynomode and going back to normal flashing mode the engine went lean by one AFR point. (This is a major bug #2 that I need to fix.)

Overall I was almost surpriced how everything worked and how easy the dynoing was with Hayabusa Ecueditor 2.0 even with its small improvement areas and those couple of  bugs. The key point here is that now its proven that we can also dynotune gen2 bikes and see the results. I only gained a few hp, but the engine was quite rich when started and got it run a quite a smooth curve when stopped (before returning from dynomode setting that needs fixing).





-- Edited by PetriK on Tuesday 21st of July 2009 03:30:48 PM



Forgot to ask, on your Dyno endever....how much tuning did you have to do on the IAP Map to get the curve decent? I know you said its a stock bike with exhast, but thats what alot of people run and was just wondering if the majority of the tuning was done on the TPS side, or alot on both, ect?
Thanks 

 



-- Edited by ToXSicK RoCKeT on Thursday 23rd of July 2009 02:39:06 AM

__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

smithabusa wrote:

ECU going in the mail EXPRESS tomorrow :)




 THANK GOODNESS!!! smile 



__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

Down loaded version 5 and it DID DO a Complete Normal flash , BUT now I have F1 flashing and here is the DTC codes its showing in EE2;  C21  PO110  IATS
It will not let me clear them?? I even tried to do another Normal Flash and same thing happened again? confuse

 


-- Edited by ToXSicK RoCKeT on Thursday 23rd of July 2009 03:50:18 AM

__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


IATS code is for the intake air temperature and should have nothing to do with flashing itself. At some point the bike has had an IAT sensor fault or may still have it. If pressing DTC button clears it then its an old code in the memory and its not active anymore. If pressing DTC button does not clear it then its a fault present right now. May be as simple as a faulty connection in the harness.

What is the IATS sensor reading on the datascreen and does it change when intake air warms up ?




__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Now after the ecu has been cooling down for a couple of hours it works again without problems.

Lets clarify here the purpose of fastflash:

Fastflash setting is intended for dyno use to speed up the flashing process. When settings is in fastflash the fuelmap TPS and IAP map tuning is made using just one map for all cylinders rather than using all the segments 0x8 to 0xF like in full flash setting. This then means that in fastflash we only need to write one segment for fuelmaps and a lot of time is changed. Anyhow if there are changes to any other segments 0x0 - 0xF then that segment also needs to be reflashed.

Normal flash uses all the segments 0x8-0xF for fuel mapping. Denso has designed the maps so that all the memory segments have maps. Eg. cyl 1 may be in segment 8, cyl2 in segment 9, cyl3 in segment A, cyl 4 in segment B and when you include ABC and MS0 MS1 maps you have all 0x8 to 0xF in use for tuning the maps.

So this setting does not affect e.g. the speed how fast the limiters are flashed. Its just purely for dyno use to make flashing significantly faster.



__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

About IAT error, if you had used the advanced settings screen I had an error there. Will fix it. Thanks for the feedback and I am sorry about the inconvenience. Also I am very thankful for the feedback, particularly when something is not working.

Even though the first thought on my side is often that everything is ok, still I will double check most things and therefore the feedback in most cases result into improvements or increased amount of knowledge.

It looks like the ecu requires a full erase in a case there is a word written exceeding a byte boundary. In otherwords there is an error checking in the ecu when flashing. The full flash time is now extended a bit by a command that initiates a full erase for the ecu. Lets have this in there until we know exactly when its needed and when its not needed.

Will send a message when these fixes are tested and new versio is published. Right now doing some flashing testing.



-- Edited by PetriK on Thursday 23rd of July 2009 08:24:17 AM

__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

petrik this ecu is boxed up with a express label on it, should i still send it?

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Build 2.0.3.0
- Removed forced updatecheck, only with 7 days interval continues. maybe less hassle for persons at bleeding edge at this moment
- Improved flashing. tested around 20-30 times with various flashing parameters. not a single ack
- Added full erase to initial flashing, that adds time but also makes flashing more reliable. in fast mode obviously no full flashing.
- Setting IAT sensor to fixed 21C value for dyno and back to stock setting seems to work now.



__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

off to the work, but when i get home ill give it a try :)

__________________
«First  <  1 2 3 4 512  >  Last»  | Page of 12  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us


Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard