Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: A thread for ECU2.0 Questions


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:
RE: A thread for ECU2.0 Questions


Tested sensor values against SDS. Looks good. Biggest difference in throttle position where 100% is the maximum for ecueditor and SDS reports higher values. Temperatures within one degree at running conditions.

gen2_sdsvsee.jpg

__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

very cool :) How is the sds tool to work with? User friendly etc?

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

SDS has a graphical presentation of sensor history that we will use as an idea for ecueditor2 too. Kind of graph of TPS, RPM, IAP, CLT, IAT, AFR, gear etc information that dyno operator can review after the run. Sometimes we do not know why e.g. the engine has leaned out a bit, but just by reviewing the data we can see easily changes that effected the run.

Just need to find out an easy to use grap control for visual basic environment for that.

edit - to answer to your question personally I think that ee2 is much more user friendly for quick check of the sensor data, but i am biased. Also as you know SDS does not contain any mappin information.


-- Edited by PetriK on Thursday 23rd of July 2009 12:12:51 PM

__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

and the SDS costs a small fortune ;)

And actually you can't really buy the SDS tool very easily. Generally only sold to dealerships or large shops etc.

__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

PetriK wrote:

About IAT error, if you had used the advanced settings screen I had an error there. Will fix it. Thanks for the feedback and I am sorry about the inconvenience. Also I am very thankful for the feedback, particularly when something is not working.

Even though the first thought on my side is often that everything is ok, still I will double check most things and therefore the feedback in most cases result into improvements or increased amount of knowledge.

It looks like the ecu requires a full erase in a case there is a word written exceeding a byte boundary. In otherwords there is an error checking in the ecu when flashing. The full flash time is now extended a bit by a command that initiates a full erase for the ecu. Lets have this in there until we know exactly when its needed and when its not needed.

Will send a message when these fixes are tested and new versio is published. Right now doing some flashing testing.



-- Edited by PetriK on Thursday 23rd of July 2009 08:24:17 AM



Yes I did use the Advance setting screen, But it was only to change to Cali ecu. Will this still cause the F1 errors I am/was getting?? I will flash again tonight when I get home from work.
Thanks for looking into it Petrik, as I was a little concernd after you said it was my bike that had the problem.....Cuz this thing has ran like a Champ with ZERO problems from day1 smile

 



__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


Only calling into advanced screen was enough to cause IAT sensor becoming non functional. You can validate that as it shows 0 degrees (what ever that is in F) on engine data monitor.


__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

Awesome, Thank you! smile I will give her another go tonight. biggrin

Side Note...I was wondering on your Dyno trip, did you have to "tune" the IAP side quite a bit to get the Curve Nice?
Thanks

__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Flashed today with a 3 years old XP laptop, it really took a long time. On desktop it takes something like 2 minutes for full flash and with the laptop around 10.

About IAP map - as the IAP mapping was not working properly, did not tune it. A simple mistake had made IP-AP calculation which gave negative values, now fixed to AP-IP and have calibrated the scaling accordingly so that the map tracing works too. With gen 1 the IAP map tuning has the biggest effect to the driveability, so expect the same with gen2.

Unfortunately it feels like not many dyno operators understand the way how speed density maps work and therefore ignore completely. An educated biker should really ask for speed density map tuning. At the end the bike is most of the time on IAP map area when not riding on motorway or on a strip.

Luckily with gen2 the bike owners can self tune their IAP maps using a laptop and see where to tune while riding on motorway. In the future these tools will be even easier to use for IAP map tuning with graphical presentation of sensor values with some limited data logging capbility.




__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

Cool Deal! Thanks Petrik....look forward to seeing the progress.....
Still trying to find some "FREE" time(between work & Kids)to try my Bazzaz map in EE2 and see how she feels on the street.....Maybe this Saturday?

__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 34
Date:

Petri, question abou the "map tracing" feature?? I may have missed it in the earlier posts, but how is this activated? Is there a seperate logging software I need? I used to run a FAST fuel injection system on a racecar I had a few years back, and it had a map/ignition tracing feature but you had to trigger it. You could trigger it by setting the parameters of rpm, tps, or by manually starting log with spacebar. It would trace a line through the cells being used. It was speed density as well, and would trace through the cells that were used during the run. Is this the same tracing feature you are talking of?

__________________
08 Busa


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Map tracing works when you have engine data active and open either fuel or ignition map then you can see in which exact position your engine is fetcing the fuel or ignition info. Well its not exact cell, its interpolating over few cells, but from tuning perspective the map tracing helps tremendously for IAP map tuning.

You should try it when engine data is on and open a fuelmap just to see. Then you can also monitor the AFR on the screen and get a crude idea of tuning even when riding on the road.



__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1344
Date:

petrik,i was messing around today with the ecu's and i want to know if ee2 does a complete erase in normal mode?how about fast flash,does it check the complete bin when verifying checksum?

__________________

09 busa.????? now what....still got what it takes.......!

I got what you need...!
www.poweredbyford.com

www.marc@poweredbyford.com

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1344
Date:

here is another

__________________

09 busa.????? now what....still got what it takes.......!

I got what you need...!
www.poweredbyford.com

www.marc@poweredbyford.com

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

I just downloaded the latest software and successfully full flashed :) Good stuff Petrik!

__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

Me Too.....ALL GOOD NOW!wink It kinda concerned me at first Cuz after it did the Normal Flash, it came back with all the same Fi codes. All I had to do is hit the DTC Clear button and Wha lah....Codes GONE, just like its supposed too! smile Thank You Petrik!

Question, Hope its not a Dumb one, but what are the numbers above the Gear indicator(**0**)?



__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1344
Date:

petrik,have you ever looked at the dual distribution maps?since the primary and secondarys equal to 100%,rr suggested in possibly contolling the two together to provide additional fuel for nitrous,or turbo.we got onto this subject today because there is a turbo bike that needs more fuel with the stock injectors that is class race bike that has to stick to the rules.maybe something in the future for additional fuel?

__________________

09 busa.????? now what....still got what it takes.......!

I got what you need...!
www.poweredbyford.com

www.marc@poweredbyford.com

 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

Wow Stocker, you gotz quite the set-up too Brother! spin.gif Very Nice. biggrin
  

__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

stocker wrote:

petrik,i was messing around today with the ecu's and i want to know if ee2 does a complete erase in normal mode?how about fast flash,does it check the complete bin when verifying checksum?



I believe it does Stocker, I noticed it today flashing mine. In both normal and fast, at the very start it said "Erasing ECU" and then continued on....... 

__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1344
Date:

the mr32 cpu has a hexidecimal password in order to put it in boot mode and what i was asking is that does it completely erase the .bin including the password to put it in boot mode,or does it start at a adress above it.I have a few ecu's that i want to try ee2.0 but i can't screw them up,they have alot of track tuning time on them and i don't want to mess them up,BUT i want to put ee2 in them and give them a whirl...

-- Edited by stocker on Friday 24th of July 2009 02:31:49 AM

__________________

09 busa.????? now what....still got what it takes.......!

I got what you need...!
www.poweredbyford.com

www.marc@poweredbyford.com

 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

Oh.......Hum......Ya, Little out of my league there cry Sorry bout that bro. ashamed



__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1344
Date:

ahhhh,no harm done for shure...it is above my head too....hungry.gif..it's all good..biggrin

__________________

09 busa.????? now what....still got what it takes.......!

I got what you need...!
www.poweredbyford.com

www.marc@poweredbyford.com

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Yes, like ToXSicK RoCKeT said. When performing the full erase the erase is made to whole ecu. Then each segment is processed separtely and at the end of flashing checksum is compared. If there is no checksum match then the user will be notivied. This was implemented as the segment specific erase did not seem to work all the time causing ACK errors. Particularly writing a word to a non word boundary address may have caused this problem (writing a word into a odd number address.).

When an ecu is unlocked with a password then the unlock bit i keeping the ecu open for the full session. I have not tried what happens if the password is 0xFF, 0xFF, ... ,0xFF - if the passowrd then must be 0xFFFFFF...FF that can be changed into EEe easily.. Normally anyhow the ecu retains the unlock bit set throughout the session and full erase causes no problems.

In fast mode only the changed segments are written and therefore the checksum matcing is not happening. In this case as it is today the user may choose to verify. The checksum matching may be implemented at some point, but as that adds time which needs to be kept short for dynomode so we shall see this.

The full erase is happening every time the user loads a new file to ecueditor2. This way we can ensure that the file contents are the same in the beginning of each dyno session. We could use checksum to verify data for each segment if the contents are the same and avoid flashing per segment.

Hayabusa Ecueditor2 keeps track on which segments are changed and flashes only thoses even in normal mode as long as the first full flash has been succesfull. I still need to fix many of the subroutines to mak this optimizing work as e.g. going to te advanced settings right now confirms values by rewriting all the values which then means that all advanced settings segments are written when flashing even nothing is changed on the screen itself.

Anyhow, lets use this version for a while and then decide which direction we will take regarding optimizing flashing speed.

Hope this answers to your concerns. But the best part of EE is definately the engine data monitor when you guys start to use it.


__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:


Numbers above gear indicator is the computer clock smile.gif. If you are servicing a bike then at one glimpse you can verify if the bike clock is in time or not.



__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

After installing Innovate Innovate Logworks 3 the Datastream stopped to work. Looks like Innovate is using an outdated version of the FTDI drivers as part of the installation script. Removing logworks3, reinstalling FTDI CDM 2.04.16.exe and rebooting the PC corrected situation.

Build 2.0.3.3
- Added an experimental graphical datalog. This is at this stage an idea only.


gen2_datalog.jpg






__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

Vey Nice, like the data logging idea(looks like I may be able to get rid of the Wego3 as well)smile
Only problem I see is in the AFR logger, I assume this is done through the stock O2 sensor(Narrowband) right now?
Do you think there will be a way to Tie a Wideband Sensor into that Circuit in the future, maybe something like a "Bosh LSU 4.2 5wire" ?
Please Keep up the Awesome work Petrik wink

Numbers above gear indicator is the computer clock smile.gif. If you are servicing a bike then at one glimpse you can verify if the bike clock is in time or not.

Cool, Thank You!
-- Edited by ToXSicK RoCKeT on Friday 24th of July 2009 11:00:31 AM

-- Edited by ToXSicK RoCKeT on Friday 24th of July 2009 11:42:36 AM

-- Edited by ToXSicK RoCKeT on Friday 24th of July 2009 11:45:55 AM

__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 97
Date:

The Bosch LSU would be a top move, I'm installing one into the K8 this weekend! I also think it's the one Petrik got with his WB02 3B1 datalogger. Would certainly make life easier.

__________________
Something wonderful is going to happen...


Newbie

Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Date:

Sorry for this dumb question, but will the bosch plug into the stock wiring?

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

wideband sensors require a controller though, you could maybe use a lc-1 and use the 0-5v output to feed the ecu an O2 signal

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 546
Date:

what about the 0-1v narrow band simulator on the lc1 that would give a fairly accurate output that works with the current config,

__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

If Petrik could figure out a way to tie a Wide band into EE2 and log it?, Can you guyz imagine the ENDLESS possibilities we would have? biggrin Say NO to countless hours and $$$ spent on the Dyno. I believe this would be just SICK, we would finally be able to do a COMPLETE REAL WORLD TUNE(both TPS & IAP). Would all be in one unit(EE2), AFR, RPM, TPS, IAP, STP, IAT, ECT......with the abilty to tune ALL. winner.gif

__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

you would have to have a laptop on board to log though

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1344
Date:

thanks petrik,i want to try ee2 on the big bikes,but they have changed passwords in them for use of mr32rr,and i am afraid that i wont be able to put them back if needed,and i already know that i cannot use ee2 with my already modified .bin's and then flash them.I really want to try ee2 on them but afraid that after complete erase the password will not un-lock the mr32rr module.I have done a aptdiff and i know that the first few lines(password) is different.

__________________

09 busa.????? now what....still got what it takes.......!

I got what you need...!
www.poweredbyford.com

www.marc@poweredbyford.com

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1344
Date:

a dyno is a good tool for getting the setup in the ballpark,but in real world conditions things change and reacts differently...

__________________

09 busa.????? now what....still got what it takes.......!

I got what you need...!
www.poweredbyford.com

www.marc@poweredbyford.com

 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

stocker wrote:

a dyno is a good tool for getting the setup in the ballpark,but in real world conditions things change and reacts differently...




Absolutely agree....Problem is, every day folk(myself included)that dont have the time or $$$ to keep getting custom tunes(that's what my dyno guy call's it ANYTIME he has to "adjust" something ie. fuel table?)done everytime something is changed.....IT SUCKS(for lack of a better word). At the 350.00 a Wack....it gets INSANE! Ya, i know people are gonna say "that's way too much money too pay", but thats the only place with in a 100 mile radius that will touch "My" busa(do to all the extra work involved).no Not to mention the guy doing it really doesnt know what the heck he's doing....I end up having to take over!!! evileye

Sorry for the Rant, a little off Topic.....



__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1344
Date:

iv'e got to say petrik,the new guageface is very nice,and very easy on the eyes...

__________________

09 busa.????? now what....still got what it takes.......!

I got what you need...!
www.poweredbyford.com

www.marc@poweredbyford.com

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 741
Date:

Petrik, the k8-k9 shifter function doesn't seem to be working in the latest version..

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

oh, sorry. with last built got a different shifter version as I tried to make sure that all files are up to date.

Currently on speedday weekend and can not fix it by rebuilding ecueditor. Tried to just copy right file to the directory, but that just made things worse as microsoft installer checks file hash and does not install application if even one file is changed.

Fixing this must wait until sunday eve when I am back from here.



__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

A pic or 2..

My bench flashing harness as well as some units I have been working on, 5 of which are paid for, just waiting on the harnesses to get here on wednesday. 12 looking for homes.







__________________


Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 34
Date:

Im getting this error when I try to load the latest version of editor:

When I do the com port setup and click on engine data this error shows up:

Unable to load DLL'FTD2XX.DLL': The specified module could not be found. (Exception from HRESULT:0x8007007E)

__________________
08 Busa


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 953
Date:

I would try reinstalling the .exe ftdi driver

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 741
Date:

PetriK wrote:

oh, sorry. with last built got a different shifter version as I tried to make sure that all files are up to date.

Currently on speedday weekend and can not fix it by rebuilding ecueditor. Tried to just copy right file to the directory, but that just made things worse as microsoft installer checks file hash and does not install application if even one file is changed.

Fixing this must wait until sunday eve when I am back from here.



sounds good thanks...smile

 



__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 498
Date:

Lookin good Greg! headbang.gif


__________________
08 Busa AKA: }ToXSicK{


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

The speed day was quite ok, think it was fastest non turbo gen2 on the track and only a few gen1 all motor 1397 bikes were faster. Conditions were harsh, 1% elevation on the track and strong gusty sidewinds. We really needed to lean to left on a straight line to keep the bikes on track. Fastest bike was a gen1 turbobusa running 223mph (tuned with ecueditor, mcxpress box for secondaries), second fastest was a nitrous gen1 busa (tuned with ecueditor) 217mph.


Build 2.0.3.6 for testing
- Shifter version synchronized with ECU editor
- Added experimental Setup COM port
- Added experimental Setup Install COM port drivers
- Tried to minimize the amount of changes made to flash when visiting the advanced settings screen to keep the number of segments activated for flashing as low as possible.

__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 38
Date:

Petrik, First of all THANK YOU, and everyone else, for your dedication to the K8 Hayabusa project. I'm getting an error "Error in program execution, sorry" when I select two rows or more in the ignition table and change the values +2. It works with reliably with one row at a time. I think I might be exceeding the variable array.
I'm using version 2.0.1.0 on Vista with 4G of RAM.



-- Edited by TruWrecks on Sunday 26th of July 2009 07:46:18 AM

__________________


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2338
Date:

Excellent, thank you. This is the way how we get the errors and bugs detected and out of the software:

Build 2.0.3.7
- Fixed the maximum and minimum value settings on ignition maps causing errors.


__________________

When asking a question, you can also consider posting it to facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/ecueditorcom



Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 38
Date:

I also tried different groupings for changes on both Ignition and Fuel maps. No other errors at this time. smile.gif

__________________


Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 38
Date:

Petrik, I'm getting a failure on downloading the ECU Editor from your webpage. My error is "Application cannot be started. Please contact application vendor". 


Error log:

ERROR DETAILS
Following errors were detected during this operation.
* [7/26/2009 4:30:07 AM] System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException
- The requested operation requires elevation. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x800702E4)
- Source: System.Deployment
- Stack trace:
at System.Deployment.Application.NativeMethods.CorLaunchApplication(UInt32 hostType, String applicationFullName, Int32 manifestPathsCount, String[] manifestPaths, Int32 activationDataCount, String[] activationData, PROCESS_INFORMATION processInformation)
at System.Deployment.Application.ComponentStore.ActivateApplication(DefinitionAppId appId, String activationParameter, Boolean useActivationParameter)
at System.Deployment.Application.SubscriptionStore.ActivateApplication(DefinitionAppId appId, String activationParameter, Boolean useActivationParameter)
at System.Deployment.Application.ApplicationActivator.Activate(DefinitionAppId appId, AssemblyManifest appManifest, String activationParameter, Boolean useActivationParameter)
at System.Deployment.Application.ApplicationActivator.PerformDeploymentActivation(Uri activationUri, Boolean isShortcut, String textualSubId, String deploymentProviderUrlFromExtension, BrowserSettings browserSettings, String& errorPageUrl)
at System.Deployment.Application.ApplicationActivator.ActivateDeploymentWorker(Object state)


-- Edited by TruWrecks on Sunday 26th of July 2009 11:32:39 AM

__________________


Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 38
Date:

Looks like it may be a security issue on my PC. I will get back to you shortly with my findings.

__________________


Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 38
Date:

I had a setup process that was hung on my computer. Please disregard.

I will continue to do more testing after Greg is able to complete the cables for on-bike flashing.


__________________


Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 38
Date:

I got the version updated to 2.0.3.8. I retested the fuel and ignition map selection. No errors at this time. I was able to successfully select more than 5 complete rows, and change the values +10 or -10 for each change.

I have not been able to reproduce any of the previous errors.

The only potential issue I am finding now is with the compare file. I haven't been able to reliably view the differences on the fule and ignition maps. I first open the file I want to modify. Then I open the compare file. When I go to the TPS fuel map, or Ignition, sometimes the data is just showing the open file information without the shaded boxes to indicate the differences from the compare file.

It could be that I'm doing something out of step. Please let me know if there is a different order to follow.

This is still on Vista 32-bit. Tonight I will install EE2 on my Windows 7 RC laptop. I will run the same exercises and post my results.

__________________
«First  <  1 2 3 4 5 612  >  Last»  | Page of 12  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us


Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard